Coverart for item
The Resource Mapping the muse : a bicentennial look at Indiana poetry, edited by Barry Harris

Mapping the muse : a bicentennial look at Indiana poetry, edited by Barry Harris

Label
Mapping the muse : a bicentennial look at Indiana poetry
Title
Mapping the muse
Title remainder
a bicentennial look at Indiana poetry
Statement of responsibility
edited by Barry Harris
Contributor
Editor
Subject
Genre
Language
eng
Summary
A collection of poems from throughout the state of Indiana
Cataloging source
IAM
Dewey number
811.08
Illustrations
  • illustrations
  • maps
Index
no index present
Literary form
non fiction
Target audience
adult
Label
Mapping the muse : a bicentennial look at Indiana poetry, edited by Barry Harris
Instantiates
Publication
Carrier category
volume
Carrier category code
nc
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Content category
text
Content type code
txt
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Contents
Indiana's poet laureate - George Kalamara (current Indiana poet laureate 2014-) - Karen Kovaeik (Indiana poet laureate 2012-2014) - Norbert Krapf (Indiana poet laureate 2008-2010) - Joyce Brinkman (Indiana poet laureate 2002-2008) - Folling the river's flow: a collaborative poem by Joyce Brinkman, Mark Neely, Orlando Menes, Shari Wagner, Don Platt, Kevin McKelvey, Mitchell Douglas, Matthew Brennan, Marcus Wicker, Laurel Smith - Prairie: a collaborative poem by The Prairie Writers Guild (John D. Groppe, Pat Kopanda, Carlee Tressel Alson, Marcia Smith-Wood, Maia Hawthorne, Shannon Anderson, Doris Myers, J. Patrick Lewis, Gus Nybergm, Sally Nalborm, Alyssa Cook, Connie Kingman, Joyce Brinkman) - Indiana state parks: A collaborative poem by Indiana Federation of Poetry Clubs (Joyce Brinkman, Alice Couch, Nancy Simmonds, S. Evan Walters, Marlene Million, Alys Caviness-Gober, Jenny Kalahar, Kathy Maves, Mary Couch) - Robert Ummel (Allen County) - Nancy Pulley (Bartholomew County) - Maddie Weimer (Benton County) - Brenda Miller (Boone County) - Keith Bradway (Brown County) - Christian Knowller (Carroll County) - Marissa Rose (Delaware County) - Linda E. Reschly Schrock (Elkhart County) - F.A. Vickery (Fountain County) - Claire Eckstein (Franklin County) - Marie Julian (Gibson County) - Dan Fuller (Grant County) - Carol Ogdon (Greene County) - Stephen R. Roberts (Hamilton County) - Stacy Post (Hendricks County) - Robert Stephen Dicken (Henry County) - Lisa Fipps (Howard County) - Rosella Coril (Huntington County) - Carlee Tressel Alson (Jasper County) - Mable Jean Caylor (Jay County) - Kay Stokes (Jefferson County) - Jennifer Rockhold (Jennings County) - Mya Holbrook (Johnson County) - Laurel Smith (Knox County) - Carol Massat (La Grange County) - Jackie Hoppenthal (Lake County) - Dondeena Caldwell (Madison County) - Richard Pflum (Marion County) - Norma Wideman (Miami County) - Leah Helen May (Monroe County) - Gerburg Garmann (Montgomery County) - Kelly McNell (Morgan County) - John Lyttle (Owen County) - Joan Lunsford (Parke County) - Joan Goble's 20140 Cannelton Elementary 5th grade class (Perry County) - Ryan Fredrick Steinbeck (Porter County) - Jessica Thompson (Posey County) - Mary Lee Gutwein (Pulaski County) - Joseph Heithaus (Putnam County) - Cathy May (Ripley County) - Don A. Wright (Rush County) - Thomas Alan Orr (Shelby County) - Peggy Brooks (Spencer County) - Carol Rupley (St. Joseph County) - Carol Grubbs (Starke County) - B.J. Green (Switzerland County) - Thomas O'Dore (Tippecanoe County) - Ben Rose (Tipton County) - Ruth Frasur (Union County) - Rob Griffith (Vanderburgh County) - Gary Cowan (Vermillion County) - Mark Minster (Vigo County) - Nancy Bell (Wabash County) - Marcy Meyer Johnson (Warren County)
Control code
20475843
Dimensions
23 cm
Extent
98 pages
Media category
unmediated
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
n
Other physical details
color illustrations, map
System control number
  • (OCoLC)ocn936376030
  • (OCoLC)936376030
Label
Mapping the muse : a bicentennial look at Indiana poetry, edited by Barry Harris
Publication
Carrier category
volume
Carrier category code
nc
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Content category
text
Content type code
txt
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Contents
Indiana's poet laureate - George Kalamara (current Indiana poet laureate 2014-) - Karen Kovaeik (Indiana poet laureate 2012-2014) - Norbert Krapf (Indiana poet laureate 2008-2010) - Joyce Brinkman (Indiana poet laureate 2002-2008) - Folling the river's flow: a collaborative poem by Joyce Brinkman, Mark Neely, Orlando Menes, Shari Wagner, Don Platt, Kevin McKelvey, Mitchell Douglas, Matthew Brennan, Marcus Wicker, Laurel Smith - Prairie: a collaborative poem by The Prairie Writers Guild (John D. Groppe, Pat Kopanda, Carlee Tressel Alson, Marcia Smith-Wood, Maia Hawthorne, Shannon Anderson, Doris Myers, J. Patrick Lewis, Gus Nybergm, Sally Nalborm, Alyssa Cook, Connie Kingman, Joyce Brinkman) - Indiana state parks: A collaborative poem by Indiana Federation of Poetry Clubs (Joyce Brinkman, Alice Couch, Nancy Simmonds, S. Evan Walters, Marlene Million, Alys Caviness-Gober, Jenny Kalahar, Kathy Maves, Mary Couch) - Robert Ummel (Allen County) - Nancy Pulley (Bartholomew County) - Maddie Weimer (Benton County) - Brenda Miller (Boone County) - Keith Bradway (Brown County) - Christian Knowller (Carroll County) - Marissa Rose (Delaware County) - Linda E. Reschly Schrock (Elkhart County) - F.A. Vickery (Fountain County) - Claire Eckstein (Franklin County) - Marie Julian (Gibson County) - Dan Fuller (Grant County) - Carol Ogdon (Greene County) - Stephen R. Roberts (Hamilton County) - Stacy Post (Hendricks County) - Robert Stephen Dicken (Henry County) - Lisa Fipps (Howard County) - Rosella Coril (Huntington County) - Carlee Tressel Alson (Jasper County) - Mable Jean Caylor (Jay County) - Kay Stokes (Jefferson County) - Jennifer Rockhold (Jennings County) - Mya Holbrook (Johnson County) - Laurel Smith (Knox County) - Carol Massat (La Grange County) - Jackie Hoppenthal (Lake County) - Dondeena Caldwell (Madison County) - Richard Pflum (Marion County) - Norma Wideman (Miami County) - Leah Helen May (Monroe County) - Gerburg Garmann (Montgomery County) - Kelly McNell (Morgan County) - John Lyttle (Owen County) - Joan Lunsford (Parke County) - Joan Goble's 20140 Cannelton Elementary 5th grade class (Perry County) - Ryan Fredrick Steinbeck (Porter County) - Jessica Thompson (Posey County) - Mary Lee Gutwein (Pulaski County) - Joseph Heithaus (Putnam County) - Cathy May (Ripley County) - Don A. Wright (Rush County) - Thomas Alan Orr (Shelby County) - Peggy Brooks (Spencer County) - Carol Rupley (St. Joseph County) - Carol Grubbs (Starke County) - B.J. Green (Switzerland County) - Thomas O'Dore (Tippecanoe County) - Ben Rose (Tipton County) - Ruth Frasur (Union County) - Rob Griffith (Vanderburgh County) - Gary Cowan (Vermillion County) - Mark Minster (Vigo County) - Nancy Bell (Wabash County) - Marcy Meyer Johnson (Warren County)
Control code
20475843
Dimensions
23 cm
Extent
98 pages
Media category
unmediated
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
n
Other physical details
color illustrations, map
System control number
  • (OCoLC)ocn936376030
  • (OCoLC)936376030

Library Locations

    • Jennings County Public LibraryBorrow it
      2375 N. State Hwy 3, North Vernon, IN, 47265, US
      39.01983 -85.640147

Library Links

Processing Feedback ...